MAJOR GENERAL ALEXUS G. GRYNKEWICH

Deputy Commander-Operations and Intelligence (O&I), Combined Joint Task Force-Operation Inherent Resolve

Maj. Gen. Alexus G. Grynkewich is the Deputy Commander, Combined Joint Task Force- Operation Inherent Resolve, U.S. Central Command. He oversees joint and coalition operations, intelligence and plans in the fight against the Islamic State of Iraq and Syria. Additionally, he is the commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force-Levant, U.S. Air Forces Central Command. He is responsible for ensuring the success of U.S. Air Force missions executed in support of Operation Inherent Resolve. General Grynkewich commands 5,000 Airmen assigned to the 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, the 386th AEW and the 321st AEW.
 
General Grynkewich received his commission in 1993 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has served as an instructor pilot, weapons officer and operational test pilot in the F-16 Fighting Falcon and F-22 Raptor. General Grynkewich has commanded at the squadron and wing levels, and his staff assignments include service at Air Combat Command, U.S. European Command, Headquarters Air Force, and the Joint Staff. General Grynkewich is a command pilot with more than 2,300 hours in the F-16 and F-22 and is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School.
 
EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science, Military History, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1994 Master of Arts, History, University of Georgia, Athens
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Master of Arts, Homeland Security, Naval Postgraduate School
2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2010 Masters of Science in Joint Campaign Planning & Strategy, Joint Advanced Warfighting School
2012 Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2013 Executive Space Operations Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2014 Capitol Hill Workshop, Alan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2014 Enterprise Leadership Program, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2017 Senior Joint Information Operations Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Combined Forces Air Component Commander’s Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Combined Forces Maritime Component Commander’s Course, Naval Support Activity Bahrain
2019 Combined/Joint Forces Land Component Commander’s Course, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1993 – August 1994, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology Civilian Institutions Program, University of Georgia, Athens 2. September 19 94 – September 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
3. October 1995 – August 1996, Student, F-16C Replacement Training Unit, 63rd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. September 1996 – July 1999, F-16 Pilot and Chief of Training, 18th FS, 354th FS, Eielson AFB, Alaska 5. August 1999 – December 2001, F-16 Instructor Pilot, Standardization and Evaluation Flight Examiner, and Flight Commander, 421st FS, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah 6. January 2002 – January 2003, F-16C Instructor Pilot and Chief of Weapons, 80th FS, 8th FW, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea 7. February 2003 – August 2005, F-1 6C Operation Test and Evaluation Instructor Pilot, F-22A Operational Test and Evaluation and Instructor Pilot, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron; Chief, F-22A Standardization and Evaluation, 53rd Test and Evaluation Group; Director of Operations, 59th TES, 53rd Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. September 2005 - December 2006, Intermediate Developmental Education Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
9. January 2007 - December 2007, Chief, Interoperability Branch, 5th Generation Fighter Division; Executive Officer, Directorate of Requirements (A8), Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. January 2008 - June 2009, Commander, 49th Operations Support Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
11. July 2009 - June 2010, Senior Developmental Education Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, Norfolk, Va.
12. July 2010 – May 2012, Joint Operational Planner; Chief, Crisis Response Branch, Plans Division (J35); Chief, Plans Division (J35), Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany 13. June 2012 – May 2013, Vice Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
14. May 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 53rd Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
15. June 2015 – June 2016, Chief, Strategic Planning Integration Division, Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. June 2016 - June 2017, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team Three, National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. June 2017 – April 2019, Deputy Director, Global Operations (J39), J-3, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
18. April 2019 – present, Commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force – Levant; Deputy Commander for Operations, Combined Joint Task Force – Operation Inherent Resolve, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
 
JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2010 - May 2012 Joint Operation al Planner; Chief, Crisis Response Branch, Plans Division (J35); Chief, Plans Division (J35), Headquarters U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a lieutenant colonel and colonel 2. June 2016 - June 2017, Deputy Director for Operations, Operations Team Three, National Joint Operations and Intelligence Center, Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general 3. June 2017 – April 2019, Deputy Director for Global Operations (J-39), J-3, the Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a brigadier general 18. April 2019 – present, Commander, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force – Levant; Deputy Commander for Operations, Combined Joint Task Force – Operation Inherent Resolve, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,300
Aircraft flown: F-16C, F-22A, B-1B, B-2A, B-52H, C-17A, E-9A, F-15D, F-15E, HH-60G, MC-12W, MQ-1B, MQ-9A, QF-4E, T-38A, TU-2S
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster Air Medal Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster Air Force Commendation Medal Joint Service Achievement Medal Meritorious Unit Award Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and oak leaf cluster Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster National Defense Service Medal with bronze star Armed Force Expeditionary Service Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Korean Defense Service Medal Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993
First Lieutenant June 2, 1995
Captain June 2, 1997
Major Aug. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2007
Colonel Sept.1, 2011
Brigadier General May 24, 2017
Major General May 15, 2019
 
(Current as of May 2019)